X51 R3 Ram upgrade: What RAM is compatible?

Discussion in 'X51 R1/R2/R3' started by flowerdealer, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. Jasss

    New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question, are you guys using DDR4 RAM on the R1/R2 models or on the newer R3? I am also looking to get a RAM upgrade for my R1 but I'm not sure if my motherboard can handle it... any help would be greatly appreciated :D
     
  2. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    The R3 takes DDR4. I know for a fact the R2 takes DDR3. I believe the R1 is DDR3 as well, but you can probably confirm by going to a ram providers website like corsair and usually they will have an option to put in what computer they have and they will tell you what model ram your machine can take as well as how much max ram you can take. (Although they are not always correct, since I was able to get 32gb ram in mine (R3) despite websites saying 16GB is max (for the R3)

    Or maybe someone else on this board can confirm the R1 takes DDR3.
     
  3. flowerdealer

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Don't trust what Crucial says about compatibility though. The DDR4 memory at faster speed that 2133 showed it was compatible and it wasn't.
     
  4. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm running mine at 2667
     
  5. flowerdealer

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    What model? Ballistix at 2400 didn't work.
     
  6. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    I listed it in post 19 of this thread. There is a link to the ram on Amazon.
     
  7. flowerdealer

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just to not for anyone with the issue. Turns out that the Crucial DDR4 2133 modules were causing freezing in my machine, even after getting an RMA and a brand new pair. Stay away from Crucial!
     
  8. ride_the_whirlwinds

    New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    No it isn't a problem. It fits fine.
     
  10. ride_the_whirlwinds

    New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers mate!
     
  11. ride_the_whirlwinds

    New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    What processor are you using? I am using the i7-6700K.

    And are you on the latest 1.2.8 bios?
     
  12. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes latest bios, but I have the i7-6700 non k version
     
  13. ride_the_whirlwinds

    New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, maybe that's the difference running the K vs. the non-K version CPU.
     
  14. jayhernandez7

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    I purchased some low profile Corsair RAM and it worked fine. Maybe it's that brand. Not saying it's bad, just might not be compatible.
     
  15. Controtempo

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very interesting Luke! could you please specify your alienware configuration? is 6700 or 6700k? do you think it matter for to achieve 32gb ram? I am about to evaluate purchase and choose my alienware configuration.
    Perhaps could you post a YouTube video about it?
    Thanks!!
     
  16. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mine is the non-k 6700. Someone else with the k configuration couldn't get it to work. If someone were to try it out, I would suggest putting a single 16gb stick in first and see if that boots, then shut down and add the second.
     
  17. amir

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. LukeUBN4IT

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    That's the one I ordered for my R3 and it works for me. Others have said it has not worked for them. I have the non-k version of the 6700 processor. I have one word of advice if you want to try it. Put one stick of ram in at a time. One stick first, then boot up, then after everything boots fine, shut down and install the 2nd. For some reason it didn't work when I put both in the first time, it wouldn't post, so I shut down and pulled one stick out. It booted, and showed 16gb working properly. Then I shut down and put the second stick back in and it worked.