test

Alienware Memory upgrade

AW91

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
15
Hello, I just purchased my alienware m17x R4 from the alienware.com website. I bought it with 6GB and then I plan to buy 32 GB (4x8GB) from amazon. Does my alienware support 32 GB?, would you recommend it?
Also this is the model: Corsair Vengeance Laptop Memory Kit 16 GB (2x8 GB) DDR3 1600MHz CL10 PC3 1280
could you please confirm if its compatible?


link: http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Venge...d=1345901228&sr=8-1&keywords=16+gb+laptop+ram
 

AeonSoul

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Messages
1,367
That ram should be compatible yes.
And your system *should* be able to handle all that ram, althrough it's totally unnecessary :D
 

Maelstrom

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
698
The M17x has dual channel RAM not quad though. You can get 32GB (which is really unnecessary) in 2*16GB I think.

Also, you have to have Win7 Professional or Ultimate to have 32GB of RAM. If you only have Win7 Home then the max you can have is 16GB.
 

AW91

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
15
I Have Wind 7 Ultimate, but by it having dual channel not quad you mean I can only do 2x16 or 2 x 8 etc... So I cannot put 4 identical memory cards of 8GB each, totalling 32GB?
 

Maelstrom

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
698
I Have Wind 7 Ultimate, but by it having dual channel not quad you mean I can only do 2x16 or 2 x 8 etc... So I cannot put 4 identical memory cards of 8GB each, totalling 32GB?

Correct, the Dell website says that for all the RAM options it has for the M17x they are all dual channel so I'm going to assume that you can't use quad channel RAM.
 

AW91

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
15
That's weird, because when I configured my system on the website I saw the option 32GB for the m17x, so how can they put that much memory? 2x16GB?
 

MattyB

Moderator
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
2,918
The M17x R3 is definitely Quad channel. Not sure why they would reduce this on the R4. On the R3 they have 2 channels that are easy to access and the other 2 are buried in the machine. I would assume this is the same on the R4...???
 

MattyB

Moderator
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
2,918
From what I have seen online, labeling RAM as 'quad channel' doesn't mean much. People say it is a marketing gimmick. As long as the unit has 4 RAM slots can't you put pretty much any 4 RAM units into it? When Dell they say it is 4DIMMS, doesn't that mean it has 4 RAM units and is therefore Quad Channel? Why would it be Dual Channel? Please excuse my ignorance with this. That is just how I interpret it.
 
Top