Aurora R1 Ram Issues

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
Hi

I‘ve an old R1 running an I7 960 at 3,6 ghz (oc) upgraded with an GTX 1070.

In the couple of years the only Part i had to replace, because of a defect, was the RAM.


The new GTX 1070 runs great, but the updated 12GB DDR3 1600mhz are running at 1200mhz when all is set to auto.

In the Bios I changed from 8x150 to 12x133 to reach the 1600mhz.

The computer does not start with the option 12xxxx so I went to 10x150 to reach the 1500mhz.

Do you have any advice to reach the 1600mhz?
 
Last edited:

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
In Bios, Turn XMP On, save & reboot, see what happens

If no joy, return to Bios, XMP Off ... Multiplier is 133, therefore ratio is 12 (12 x 133.33 = 1600), set uncore voltage +200mv, save & reboot > report back if no joy

 

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
Tried it out, did not work.
Everymultiplier over 10 leads to 4 „biebs“ on Start Up a few times. Then it boots back with all settings on default.

It’s a 3x4gb Corsair Vengeance
Mutli: 10 everything else on Auto is Running normal on 9 9 9 24 208
The CPU-Z does not show me the other settings on auto.
 
Last edited:

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
I've never heard of this issue nor know what to tell ya other than to try to overclock just one stick & see what happens, (if it works, try two, then three then four sticks etc, maybe one is bad), also wait for other member input here & try to ask this on the Dell forum. Memory has to be rated @1600MHz in order to overclock that high, maybe you have base 1067/1333 sticks ... run the part# or double-check the label? If rated @1600, my 1st post & the links provided haven't failed to get known-good 1600 sticks working properly at that speed. You can 'load default settings', reboot, and try again with one stick as a test

did u just buy a used set & are trying it out for the 1st time, or is this an old set that always worked in the past?
 

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
I've never heard of this issue nor know what to tell ya other than to try to overclock just one stick & see what happens, (if it works, try two, then three then four sticks etc, maybe one is bad), also wait for other member input here & try to ask this on the Dell forum. Memory has to be rated @1600MHz in order to overclock that high, maybe you have base 1067/1333 sticks ... run the part# or double-check the label? If rated @1600, my 1st post & the links provided haven't failed to get known-good 1600 sticks working properly at that speed. You can 'load default settings', reboot, and try again with one stick as a test

did u just buy a used set & are trying it out for the 1st time, or is this an old set that always worked in the past?
The 12GB (3x4gb) Corsair vengeance are only avaible with 1600mhz.

It’s now running on 1500mhz, is there a difference between 1500-1600 for gaming processes?

Im not at Home but I would test tomorrow if I can raise to 12x and change some volts like in your linked threads.

Could i damage something on boot up by only increasing the uncorev like u told to +200?
Is the TRFC with 208 a little bit high?
 

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
the next step up from 1600 is 1866 (+266), so if someone asked if 1866 was better than 1600 I doubt there'd be objections, so the fact you're minus 100 (1500 vs 1600) isn't a grave difference

You won't damage anything by rasing uncoreV +200, it's the advise given by alien engineers to the Mods at Dell for ram overclocking when turning on XMP profile doesn't work (no boot)

I'm using CPUID, I don't have your mthrbrd anymore, my DDR4 has TRFC of 468 when running @2933MHz, you should pick up a similar software program (or find published online data using your memory label exact part#) that lists all the memory timings specifically in the XMP profile for 1600 (1466 / 1333)

XMP ON is the Auto (pre-set) overclock; typically, if the ram won't boot w/XMP on, you manually set it (+200mv & set the ratio 12x133), & u can manually input all of the timings set out in the XMP profile (if they differ); in otherwords, find the list of all of your XMP timings & replicate them manually, similar to this person (bottom post)

XMP Timings are stored on the memory stick itself, can be interogated / fetched w/software program, or look them up online using your part#, perhaps google which leads to a Corsair.com page or PDF file; afterwards, dig into your bios & see what the tiings are & change any that aren't set right to run at 1600, I hope that makes sense

*That way u can find out if 208 TRFC is too high / low or just right for the speed you've set (1500 / 1600 etc)
*208 wouldn't be a standard that works on all memory, your Corsair kit has its own unique timing needs, you find out what they are by gaining access to the XMP profile burned into the stick or published online

I haven't heard of changing a multiplier from 133 to 150 & don't know how that affects things
Capture.JPG
 
Last edited:

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
okay im totally confused, I downloaded a few cpu/z SPD tools and checked for the xmp profiles.

There were some time tables missing, I changed to the bios.
I activated „xmp support“ then put the uncore +200.
The rest on auto, the bios booted without trouble
the Auto xmp Settings = 150x12
1800mhz

But now windows is not starting „there is a problem , need to restart“
Stoppcode:Reference by Pointer

Changed in bios loaded default settings.
Now it is booting with 12x133=1600mhz, but Windows doesn Not Start
The stoppcode is now : IO initalisation failed
 
Last edited:

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
If the XMP (auto) was 150x12 = 1800, it doesn't sound like 1600 memory, but did u try 150x11=1650?

If u then loaded default settings, got this error, did you reboot to Bios, did u turn XMP off, set multiplier / ratio to 12x133 and +200mv? If that didn't work you can post into the Dell forum, maybe someone there can help

Corsair Dominator & Kingston (HyperX & T1) were sold as the upgrade kits in 1600 / 1866 speeds, both are known to work
 

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
The bios works fine now, but windows is not able to start „IO1 Initialization failed“
 

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
try one stick at a time, also, the PDF Manual says
Type Slots
1066MHz / 1333MHz DDR3 Slots 1, 3, and 5 or slots 1 — 6
1600MHz XMP Slots 1, 3, and 5 only
Is your 12Gb kit in slots 1,3 & 5? Those are the only three slots that can run @1600
Capture.JPG
Capture1.JPG
Maybe try a blue Dominator kit like the factory sold? https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_nkw=corsair+1600MHz+dominator&_sacat=0&LH_TitleDesc=0&LH_PrefLoc=1&LH_TitleDesc=0&_sop=15

Sometimes there are memory kits that won't work w/a specific mthrbrd, maybe the vengeance isn't the best choice, get it back to working @1500MHz if you can?
 
Last edited:

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
I got a bootloop after i activated XMP.

I had to load default settings in bios and reinstall Windows 10 to solve "IO Int. failed" .

Then i noticed everything is running stable with i7 960 running 3,2ghz and Corsair running at 1600mhz.

Then i just wanted to change back my i7 to 3,6ghz and changed to block to 150x.

This caused again the "Critical PROCESS DIED" and then "IO Int failed".


Back in the bios i detected, if i change the CPU BLCK to 150 to reach 3,6ghz and XMP is activated it will auto change the BLCK from ram to 150x12=1800mhz. -> then i get this error IO Error and windows is not starting anymore.

then i deactivate XMP and leave my i7 on 3,6ghz the result is i get 1333mhz Ram .


Do i´ve to decide between 3,6ghz , 1333mhz ram and 3,2ghz , 1600mhz ram, or do you think there is a solution?
 

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
I dont have any OC Profile that i can choose, or is this setting hidden?

There are only the steps "4-6-8-10-12-14" anything above 10 will not start if XMP is disabled and the I7 is OC to 3,6ghz. The motherboard will do 4 "Bieps" and then restart a few times.


If i activate XMP it will boot but then this Windows error appears and i get a bootloop.
the highest rate for my mobo is 1600mhz is think this is why it can not handle with 1800mhz.

Thank you for you investigation.
I will ask alienwarearena :)
 

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
see the Load Level 1 (2/3) OC Setting (photo 1), the link was posted earlier for u
14505_OC1a.jpg
 

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
Awesome help.

The Inspectre showed me that i´ve "Micro updates" available, but i dont know where i should download them.

Anyway, it helped me to deactive Spectre/Meltdown.
I looked up in the regedit.exe, my current revision ist 1c. I can not find any micro updates?

I think he solved the Ram problem by Changing the Core Ratio, not the BLCK.

But i´m not able to change the Core Ratio in Bios higher then the 24.

Maybe i´ve to download this microupdate to get access to this overclock profiles in the bios?
 
Last edited:

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
I haven't installed InSpectre
Bios updates are on the DellFTP site, your latest / last update is A11 in Bios section, Bios update to A11 may (or may not) help the ram work http://downloads.dell.com/published/pages/alienware-aurora.html

Most CPUs get a Load OC Level 1 or 2 by design, others may get 1 2 & 3, it depends which CPU you have; if you have Level 1 & 2 you can not force it to have a Level #3 pre-set

A level 3 pre-set was BLCK +160 / 1600 memory = 10 multiplier
Capture.JPG
different CPUs may get different factory pre-settings, the photo is general

"On the Alienware Aurora, only Load Level 1 OC setting is available. On the Alienware Area-51, Levels 1 through 3 are available".

edit: OC 'Help' https://www.dell.com/community/Alienware-General-Read-Only/Alienware-Area-51-Aurora-Overclocking/td-p/5535711
 
Last edited:

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
You helped me a lot.

I´ve set the CPU BLCK to 160.
Core Ratio 23
Memory Ratio 10
uncore vol + 120
Rammvolt 1,5v
XMP - Active

Now i´ve 3,7ghz and the ram is running fine at 1600mhz.
Noramlly running 85°C now it went down to MAX 83°C in Prime 95 testing.
Will see if i can minimize the temperature.
 

Cass-Olé

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
126
your stock cooler radiator is probably 27mm wide, this is the 38mm wide R4 cooler 01YGW (re-use your current 1366 retention ring) https://www.ebay.com/itm/AIO-CPU-WATER-COOLING-FOR-ALIENWARE-AURORA-R4-W-FAN-PP749-01YGW/283257167935?hash=item41f371603f:g:6kYAAOSwdwVb6beW:rk:1:pf:0

I hope it works out ... Posts like these describe all the various settings users applied or played with, you kinda read through it & fool around in the Bios to see what works best for your unique CPU (no two are alike or perform 'the same' with identical settings etc / silicon lottery etc)

(CPU upgrades to consider: QPI 4.8 970 980 QPI 6.4 965 975 980x 990x) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_Core_i7_microprocessors#"Bloomfield"_(45_nm)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_Core_i7_microprocessors#"Gulftown"_(32_nm)
 

Vinookie

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
11
I think i will get the best out of the system, now i know what the issue was.

Thank you a lot.

You said you do not have this mobo anymore and changed the cpu, was it hard to handle and stay with the command center?
I see the r1 has a microATX MOBO -
I already saved the BIOS Information.


I Think about replacing this parts :
  • Ryzen 7 2700x
  • DDR4 32 GB G.Skill
  • Asus ROX STRIX b450f - should fit in the case, the system controller pins should also be plug and play
  • AIO CPU Water Cooler
  • ADD SSD - Raid System is running at the moment
 
Top