test

BIOS update in x51 to have 1600mhz

pprjr

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
11
Hello guys

Someone's knowing about this new BIOS update, as I am wanting to acquire an RAM for my future x51 and do not know which one to choose, I wanted to Kingston HyperX predator 1600mhz, but do not want to see it working in 1333, someone already did update to solve this problem?
 

Ecnad

Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
11
Just upgraded to a12 bios and my 1600 ram is still running at 1333
 

bbond007

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
38
I picked up the kingston hypex PnP, I did not want to take that risk.

did the kingston hypex PnP work? I just ordered the same RAM for my "new" refurb 3rd gen i7 with 640GT

its supposed to include Resident Evil Revelations steam game.

thanks!
 

bbond007

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
38
My Kingston PnP ram came in and it is reportedly working at 1600mhz/800mhz so good deal...

I also it did come with the Resident evil game from steam...
 

pprjr

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
11
My Kingston PnP ram came in and it is reportedly working at 1600mhz/800mhz so good deal...

I also it did come with the Resident evil game from steam...

sorry for the delay in replying, my also is working.
 

bbond007

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
38
Thanks.

I just upgraded to a new BIOS A13, but it was already working at 1600 with A12 and it continues to work at 1600.

I don't see any additional (new) DRAM related options in the BIOS, are you saying this would eliminate the need for special PnP RAM?

Thanks...
 

Owen

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
17
Oh ok sorry, I didn't realise you had solved your issue. In the release notes it said something about memory management so thought this might help the original poster.
 

Owen

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
17
no I haven't tested anything I am just saying there is a new BIOS version out which might help.
 

Owen

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
17
I'm in the UK so I got it from Alienware.co.uk it comes up in the list of files after entering your service tag but you have to click on all files for your machine rather than specific to your service tag.
 
Top