test

Bricked MIO Board Because Of Dell Resource CD

N-V

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
3
I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem. I did two searches up at the top but got no relevant results.

Basically, if you use your Dell Resource CD to reinstall the drivers on an Alienware Aurora (only model that I know of with the issue) the Command Center tries to update the firmware on the Master I/O board and bricks it. Some folks seem to fix it by resetting the green jumper or via power dissipation, but for many others its permanent.

I know I just spent 12.5 hours trying to fix it yesterday, followed by 1.5 hours on the phone with tech support today getting shuffled between 9 individuals in 4 or 5 departments, but it's a no go.

Anyone else experience or know someone who experienced this problem?
 

Rob Wills

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
16
I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem. I did two searches up at the top but got no relevant results.

Basically, if you use your Dell Resource CD to reinstall the drivers on an Alienware Aurora (only model that I know of with the issue) the Command Center tries to update the firmware on the Master I/O board and bricks it. Some folks seem to fix it by resetting the green jumper or via power dissipation, but for many others its permanent.

I know I just spent 12.5 hours trying to fix it yesterday, followed by 1.5 hours on the phone with tech support today getting shuffled between 9 individuals in 4 or 5 departments, but it's a no go.

Anyone else experience or know someone who experienced this problem?

Hi N-V, I have a vague recollection of seeing something on the 'other' Alienware Site. If I find it, I'll come back to you. Just as a matter of interest, what was it that made the reinstall of the drivers necessary?

- - - - - Updated; Double Post Auto Merged - - - - -

Hi N-V, I went to Alienware Arena's Forums and searched 'R4 resource drivers'. The first hit advises ppl not to use the CD, but to go to the Dell site, enter your tag and update drivers from there. I have to say straight away that I've not had to use this with my Alienware machine, but I definitely have with other Dell stuff, and it's a better bet.
 

N-V

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
3
Hi Rob,
I used to work in an office where I wiped and reinstalled machines regularly so it didn't seem like a big deal to do it to my own home system. We always used the included resource discs back there. I wiped it because it got hit with a piece of ransomware. I was actually fairly confident I removed the ransomware manually before the wipe, but you can never really trust a machine after that so I decided to start fresh.

I will certainly use the site from here on out. Sadly, too late for this little MIO board.
 

Rob Wills

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
16
Hi N-V, and thanks for replying; I think it's always helpful to know some of the history behind these things. I've certainly learnt something from your experience. I would probably have done the same as you, and used the disc which came with my machine. Your Board is history, but hopefully the future is brighter! This site is an excellent resource; stay in touch with it..
 

holeyguy66

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2012
Messages
612
they are talking about the command center atleast thats for the r3 model. i used the resource dvd on mine awhile back and just didnt load up the cc from it. iafriend of mine mentioned that its a very outdated version of cc and it will in turn do what your asking about.
 

Rob Wills

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
16
they are talking about the command center atleast thats for the r3 model. i used the resource dvd on mine awhile back and just didnt load up the cc from it. iafriend of mine mentioned that its a very outdated version of cc and it will in turn do what your asking about.

Thanks holeyguy66, that narrows it down a lot. If updated CC is available from the website, better to get it from there I guess..
 

holeyguy66

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2012
Messages
612
just the command center get from dell everything else is good. i cant remember if respawn and autopsy is with cc or not if you can find those on the site get those as well.
 

Stretched

Member
Joined
May 16, 2013
Messages
7
I just bought mine Used three days ago and because i found some pictures that looked kinda like child porn. So I did a format reinstall using the Alienware win 7 cd then I used the resource disk too and all worked for a bit then the lights started flashing and in about an hour yep BRICKED. I found one on Ebay for 35.00 It should be here tomorrow so. What do I do after installing it? do I just go to dell site for CC or what? Also I have two 5670's installed in crossfire And I wanted to put in my GTX 560 TI's but no video ever came on Anyone have a clue as to what I need to do with that
 

MattyB

Moderator
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
2,905
Before installing your Nvidia cards you probably need to completely remove the AMD drivers from you machine. Then plug in the 560s and install your nvidia drivers. Use the drivers from www.nvidia.com

Yes go to Dell and get CC. You can use the resource cd for everything else but use the Dell website to get them all updated.
 

Stretched

Member
Joined
May 16, 2013
Messages
7
Thank you Matty

Well I got the new board , Installed it went to Dell download center got the newest command center file, Installed it, and got this when trying to open any of it

"assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.
File name: 'Alienlabs.UpgradeService, Version=1.0.61.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=bebb3c8816410241'
at AlienLabs.CommandCenter.Controllers.CommandCenterAppController.IsAvailableAcceptedAutomaticUpdate()
at AlienLabs.CommandCenter.CommandCenterApp.ApplicationStartup(Object sender, StartupEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Application.<.ctor>b__0(Object unused)
at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.InternalRealCall(Delegate callback, Object args, Boolean isSingleParameter)
at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.TryCatchWhen(Object source, Delegate callback, Object args, Boolean isSingleParameter, Delegate catchHandler)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog]."


Uh Oh now what ? and what does that mean
 

MattyB

Moderator
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
2,905
:eek: That's a little above my pay grade! I've never screwed around with registry values. Someone here will hopefully point you in the right direction. All I can think to do is to completely uninstall command center again and try reinstalling it.

- - - - - Updated; Double Post Auto Merged - - - - -

Maybe have a read through this and see how you go.

Otherwise, do a nice clean reinstall of windows.
 

Stretched

Member
Joined
May 16, 2013
Messages
7
wow and this too now.

"Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: doorcontroller.exe
Problem Signature 02: 1.0.67.0
Problem Signature 03: 4aa04c3e
Problem Signature 04: DoorController
Problem Signature 05: 1.0.67.0
Problem Signature 06: 4aa04c3e
Problem Signature 07: 1
Problem Signature 08: 3c
Problem Signature 09: System.BadImageFormatException
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt"

What Door? I am lost now!
 

stupreme

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
61
Ah man - Sorry to here your having trouble with your Alienware - I read through the notes everyone has left - I gather you have completely wiped your HDD and used the windows disk to re install - so now you have no AlienRespawn, Personally I use respawn to re install my OS and not the disks because it will always repartition your HDD and do a clean install of your OS (not a copy or clone) and it leaves you with all your drivers . I have a back up copy of AlienRespawn on a USB - so even if I put a new HDD or SSD in my rig I can install every thing again off the USB. Sorry I cant help you out but I hope you get it all sorted soon.
 

Stretched

Member
Joined
May 16, 2013
Messages
7
caution thermal.jpgcaution thermal.jpg


LOL I do have alien Respawn 2.0 problem is it was installed after the O.S. I have done an uninstall and reinstall I now can change my colors but Now I have no thermal control at all. and get this message when i try to open it
 

MattyB

Moderator
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
2,905
Well you're getting closer! Sorry I can't be of much more help. Go get a nice brand new SSD and reinstall everything from scratch. If that doesn't work then you're in trouble!
 

Stretched

Member
Joined
May 16, 2013
Messages
7
Brick 2 achieved grrrrrrr

NEWS FLASH After 10 consecutive flashes, it all works it still has the door thing not working popup but I can adjust fans colors and update. whew its been a hell of a week.
I am goin to play battlefield for awhile. thank you for all the support and encouragement.
 
Last edited:
Top