Paint flaking off Media Contol Key panel

MattyB

Resource Administrator / Forum Moderator
Mar 19, 2012
3,175
137
Adelaide, Australia
Picture 2.jpg

Just a quicky. This is purely a cosmetic thing but has anyone had a problem with paint flaking off around the Media Control Keys? Since new there were a few little silver spots but it is starting to get worse. I have only had it for a few months. I am really not using these keys that much. It is also starting to happen around the power button and further to the left (where I dont even touch). The paint across the entire panel is actually striated like a brush stroke which you can see under the power button in the pic. Is this normal or should it be a nice smooth finish? I looks worse in real life than in the photo.
 

calric

Member
Feb 12, 2012
59
0
idaho
you know, it is supposed to be pretty polished. mine is nowhere near that. i just looked a bit closer at mine and there are spots; but hard to say if its being worn off because i use mine a little or if its just dirty. eitherway; nothing to that extreme. and mine is barely noticable; probably wouldn't have noticed it if i havn't seen this.
 

MattyB

Resource Administrator / Forum Moderator
Mar 19, 2012
3,175
137
Adelaide, Australia
I was pretty impressed. I mis-read the email they sent me though. It actually says they are sending out a new 'unit'. I'm pretty sure that means a new machine. Just checking on this. To be honest I would rather they just sent me the part. There are a few videos on youtube showing how to teardown an M17x. Doesn't look too hard. I dont want to have to re-install everything that I have put on mine. I havent had any major problems with the actual machine so far.
 

MattyB

Resource Administrator / Forum Moderator
Mar 19, 2012
3,175
137
Adelaide, Australia
Are you sure its not worn out because you keep adjusting the volume to watch your porn, and you don't want to get caught?

New unit??? Awesome. You need to place one of the units on here for sale at a discounted price.

Shhhh!!!! Don't tell anyone...... I know its not what I'm doing since its happening across the entire panal. It is worse around the keys though. They are collecting the old one unfortunately. I actually want them to change the whole unit now because its developed a problem in the last 24 hours. It boots up to the windows desktop then occasionally it will become unresponsive. It wont freeze completely (mouse pointer will move and highlight) but you cant do anything. Cant open Task Manager either when this happens. Have to use the power button to switch off. Any ideas?
 

MattyB

Resource Administrator / Forum Moderator
Mar 19, 2012
3,175
137
Adelaide, Australia
Question. So Dell are going to replace my whole system because of this paint problem. If i do a system backup to an external hard drive, can I take this backup and install it on my new system to get everything on it that my current machine has? Or, is there an easy way to get all my current games and programs onto my new unit?
 

xxdranenxxx

Member
Feb 8, 2012
55
0
42
Canada
Well it's nice to read about good customer support for once I am sure it happens everyday but nobody posts it. As for getting a new lappy that's awesome hope it works just the same of course without the paint chips. Now that you mention it mine is looking the same around those area's but this thing has been so good for the past 6 months I'm not going to say anything I would hate to send it in and end up with major issues LOL
 

MattyB

Resource Administrator / Forum Moderator
Mar 19, 2012
3,175
137
Adelaide, Australia
Oh really?? That sucks. I guess the same will happen to me. So they only replaced the part for you? I wish thats what they are doing for me but they are sending a new machine. The part would take 11 weeks while a new unit would be 2-3. I'm hoping they forget to take my old one.........
 
Question. So Dell are going to replace my whole system because of this paint problem. If i do a system backup to an external hard drive, can I take this backup and install it on my new system to get everything on it that my current machine has? Or, is there an easy way to get all my current games and programs onto my new unit?

If they are sending the exact same system with the same HDD(s), just swapp the HDD(s). That is the easiest way, but yea, you can also do a backup of your old and use it to restore the new.
 

MattyB

Resource Administrator / Forum Moderator
Mar 19, 2012
3,175
137
Adelaide, Australia
Dude, I pray that they forget to take your old machine. Consider it another Dell service provided to you!

That would be awesome. Then I would have 2 M17's and an M11. I wont know what to do with myself. Its not going to happen though. They said I could keep it so I could transfer stuff across. They havent said anything about picking it up yet though.