test

Will 2133 MHz or 1866 MHz RAM work in the Aurora R4?

Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
163
As I seem to be making an order for an SSD I was wondering getting some higher speed RAM for my beast.

I have done a bit of looking around on the interweb and found no clear answer!

Can I put in any of the above RAM speeds? I will be using 16GB (4 x 4GB)

Thank you AWO!
 

AeonSoul

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Messages
1,367
Most likely the 1866 mhz one will work for sure. Not sure about the other one. You should try to check the frequencies of your mobo, but as of now I have no idea how to do that.
 

Maelstrom

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
698
Both will run fine but they may be underclocked depending if your processor is compatible with the speeds. For that you need to look up your processor.

You can do that here assuming your using an Intel processor. http://ark.intel.com/
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
163
Thanks for the link!
Lucky I checked, 1600 MHz is the fastest compatible with my processor.
I had just placed an order for 1866 MHz! - I have just changed it..
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
163
I ordered Corsair 16GB (4 x 4GB) PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3 RAM - 9-9-9-24 - Vengeance Series should look awesome in the R4!
 

SWAT_Glock

Administrator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,428
1600 vs 1866, you will not see any noticeable performance differences. Only a minimal difference in benchmark software results. I always say get the 1600mhz ram as it would be more stable. Until you can run 1866 or higher ram without overclocking it, stay with the boards max speed without an overclock.

I ordered Corsair 16GB (4 x 4GB) PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3 RAM - 9-9-9-24 - Vengeance Series should look awesome in the R4!

That is great ram, I have the same in my 600T.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
163
Thanks Tommy,
I hopped on Dell Technical support chat and the guy pretty much said the same thing.
He was really helpful! - He indicated that over clocking RAM is not supported by warranty but gave me some options.
So I stayed on the safe side as there would be no noticeable difference - except maybe system instability.
No brainer! :cool:
 

PoOkiExL3oi

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
121
I believe 1600mhz ram is good enough as long as you have 6-8gb ram and your Cpu is stong enough your good to go for any game.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
163
I'm not kidding...
Corsair RAM faulty out of the box!
R4 would not POST with the new RAM installed.
 

AeonSoul

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Messages
1,367
Get a refund if you're sure it's faulty.
Try to run memtest86+ just to be entirely sure.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
163
Get a refund if you're sure it's faulty.
Try to run memtest86+ just to be entirely sure.

That would be a good idea but the PC doesn't even boot to a disk.
Just sits there no beeps just the fans running and black screen...
Returning the RAM ASAP!
 
Top